fbpx

Kendo Dojo / Class

Pocket


Kendo Jidai International is looking to create a dojo list for our readers’ reference.
Please send an email to <kendojidai.int@gmail.com> with the following format.

– Dojo name
– Country name and Town name
– Training Day and Class
– Representative’s name
– mail address
– Web page

When doing so, please consider linking to our website(https://kendojidai.com). You can download the banner from the following. We are very grateful if you could help us spread Kendo knowledge through this effort.


Kendo Dojo list


Dojo
Place
Representative
Contact
Info
Aruba 🇦🇼, Oranjestad
Sergio Velásquez (Kendo Renshi 7-dan)
Monday/Wednesday 18:30-20:30; Saturday 10:00-12:00
Australia 🇦🇺, Canberra
Darren Boyd
Tuesday & Thursday – 7.30-9.30pm, Saturday 10:30am to 12:00 noon
Australia 🇦🇺, Canberra
David Cunningham
Saturday, 10:30am to 12:00 noon
Australia 🇦🇺, Sydney
Dwight Park
Tuesday 7pm-9pm, Thursday 7pm-9pm and Saturday 3pm-5pm
Australia 🇦🇺, Sydney
Julian Jenkins
Monday Night: 7:30pm – 8:30pm (Jigeikko – only Dan level)
Wednesday Night 7:00pm – 9:00pm
Saturday Morning 10:00am – 12:00pm
Belgium 🇧🇪, Antwerp
Marco Heylen
Wed 1830 - 2030
Sun 0900 - 1000
Belgium 🇧🇪, Braine-l’Alleud
Yves Marcelle
Training : Mon 6:00PM – 8 :00PM | Thu 6:30PM-8:00PM | Sat 2:30-4:30 (Iaido) + 4:30PM-6:30PM (Kendo)
Belgium 🇧🇪, Brussels
Emilio Gomez (sensei)
Kendo:
Monday 19:00-21:00 
Tuesday 20:00-21:00
Friday 19:00-21:00
Iaido:
Tuesday 19:00-20:00
Wednesday 18:00-20:00
Belgium 🇧🇪, Leuven
Koen François
Wed 1900-2100
Fri 2000-2200
Canada 🇨🇦, Burnaby, BC
Dean Masahiro Ara (Kendo Kyoshi 7 Dan)
Training Day and Class:  Sunday 0930 - 1330, Wednesday 1900-2130
Canada 🇨🇦, Montreal
Richard Goulet Sensei
Tuesday and Friday
20h-22h
Canada 🇨🇦, Montreal
Santoso Hanitijo, TaeKyu Kim
– Training Day and Class
    Kendo - Wed 18:30 - 20:00
    Kendo - Fri 19:00 - 21:00
    Kendo - Sat 11:00 - 13:00
    Iaido - Sat 09:00 - 11:00
Chile 🇨🇱, Santiago
Julio Villaroel, Guillermo Vargas, Stefan Domančić, Andrés Comparini
Tue 2100 - 2300
Thu 2100 - 2300
Kendo - Iaido - Jodo
Chile 🇨🇱, Santiago
Nicolás Díaz Gysling, Kendo Renshi 6 Dan - Iaido 5 Dan
Kendo:
Adults: Monday-Wendsday(kata)-Friday 19:30
Junior: Tuesday-Thursday 17:30
Beginners: (Adults-Junior) Saturday 11:30
Iaido:
Monday-Wendsday-Friday 21:00
Chile 🇨🇱, Santiago (Ñuñoa)
Nicolás Zamorano
Training Day and Class
Adults:
Monday 21:00 to 22:30
Wednesday 21:00 to 22:30
Friday 21:00 to 22.30
Saturday 11:00 to 12:00
Kids:
Saturday 10:00 to 11:00
Croatia 🇭🇷, Rijeka
Marko Vejvoda, Ivan Marko Tomljenovic, Ivan Srijemsi
Kendo: Tue, Thu, Sat
Iaido: Tue, Thu
Croatia 🇭🇷, Zagreb
Mr. Vidas Josip
Tue 1930 - 2100
Sat 1100 - 1230
Denmark 🇩🇰, Copenhagen
Yosuke Ueda
Tuesday
1900 - 2030 beginners and middle class
2030 - 2130 Training with bogu, middle and advanced class.
Thursday
1900 - 2030 beginners and middle class.
2030 - 2130 Training with bogu. Middle and advanced class.
Saturday
1000 - 1300 Training for advanced class.
Finland 🇫🇮, Pori
Kari Ruuhilahti (7.dan)
Mon: Yoga 17-18 / Kendo 18.15-19.45 / Jodo 20-21
Tue:  Sports Chanbara 18-19 / Iaido 19-21
Wed: Kendo Basic Course 18-19.30 / Kendo 19.30-20.30
Thu:  Sports chanbara 18-19 / Iaido 19-21
Fri:    Kendo 18.15-19.45
Sat.: Yoga 10-11.30 / Jodo 14-17
Sun: Kendo Basic Course 13-15 / Sports Chanbara 15.30-16.30

FB: PoriDojo
Finland 🇫🇮, Seinäjoki
Joni Vuorenmaa, chairman, 3. dan and Markus Ojala, treasurer, 3. Dan.
Tuesday, Wednesday, and Sunday.
Kendo and ZNKR Iaido
France 🇫🇷, Bordeaux
Gaël KOHN (Senpai) / Satoko IHARA-GUADARRAMA (Sensei)
Wed 1800 - 1930 juniors
Wed 1930 - 2200 adults
Sat 1030 - 1200 juniors and adults
France 🇫🇷, BRIVE LA GAILLARDE
M. DI MEO 6 dan (senseï)
Adult class : Monday 20:00 - 21:30 ; Wenesday :20:30 - 22:00 ; Friday : 20:30 - 22:00
France 🇫🇷, Marseille
Alain Hagopian
Tuesdays and Fridays from 12h15 to 13h45, Wednesdays from 20h to 21:30, Saturdays from 8h45 to 9h30 (beginners) and from 9h30 to 11h30 (everyone)
France 🇫🇷, Nantes
Rubens Perennes
Monday 20:00-22:00
Thursday 19:00-20:45
Saturday 09:30-11:00 (kids + beginners)
France 🇫🇷, PARIS
M. Inoue Senseï Kyoshi 7 dan, M. Cancalon Renshi 6 dan, Ms Lemoign Renshi 6 dan
Adult class : Monday 20:30 - 22:00 ; Wenesday :20:30 - 22:00 ; Friday : 20:30 - 22:00 Sunday : 10:30 - 12:00
Junior Class : Wenesday : 18:00 - 19:30 Saturday : 10:00 - 12:00
France 🇫🇷, Toulouse
Jean-Michel Martinuzzi (4th dan kendo & 4th dan iaido)
Monday 20h00 - 22h00
Thursday 20h00 - 22h00
Germany 🇩🇪, Biberach
Dawid Słowik
Training Day and Class:
    Adults:
        Tuesday: 19:10-21:00
        Friday: 19:00-21:00
    Kids:
        Friday: 17:30-19:00 
Germany 🇩🇪, Cologne
Hartmut Krins
Mo 19:00-21:30, Sa 08:00-10:00
Germany 🇩🇪, Frankfurt
Thomas Maier, 5th Dan
Monday (Gutenbergschule) 19:00-20:30 Beginner, 20:00-22:00 Bogu
Thursday (Hellerhofschule) 19:00-20:00 Kata, 19:00-20:30 Beginner  20:00-22:00 Bogu
Please check website during school-holidays
Germany 🇩🇪, Hamburg
Rune Reinisch
Training Days:
Mo 19:00-20:00 (Kata) 20:00-22:00 (Keiko)
Tue 18:00-20:00 Kids
Wed 19:00-20:00 (Kata) 20:00-22:00 (Keiko)
Fri 18:00-20:00 (Keiko)
Germany 🇩🇪, Hamburg
Tobias Schliemann (4. Dan kendo, 3. Dan iaido), Christian Klose (3. Dan kendo)
Wed 2000 - 2200 (bogu keiko)
Sun 1800 - 1830 (kata keiko)
Sun 1830 - 2030 (bogu keiko)
Germany 🇩🇪, Karlsruhe
Anna Heberer
Mo 20:30 – 22:00 (kata & ji-geiko)
Tue 20:30 – 22:00 (kihon & ji-geiko)
Wed 19:30 – 22:00 (kihon & ji-geiko)
Fri 20:30 – 22:00 (basics, kihon & ji-geiko)
Greece 🇬🇷, Athens
Antigoni Tsintza
Advanced class : 
Tuesday 19.30-21.30, 
Thursday 20.00-21.30, 
Friday 20.30-21.30, 
Saturday 11.30-13.00.
Beginners class: 
Monday 20.00-21.30
 Friday: 19.30-20.30.
Hawaii 🇺🇸, Aiea
Braxton Fukutomi
Training Day and Class: Wednesday from 6:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Saturday from 11:00 a.m. to 1:00 p.m. We have classes for beginners and adults. 
Hungary 🇭🇺, Budapest
Tibor Barany 7. dan Renshi
Tue 18.00-21.00 
Fri 18.00-21.00
Hungary 🇭🇺, Szolnok
Szőke Sándor
Training day & class: Monday - Wednesday - Friday from 18.00 to 19.30 
for everybody
Ireland 🇮🇪, Galway City
Daniel Nunn
Wednesday and Friday
Italy🇮🇹, Parma
Francesco Paterlini 4th Dan
Training Day and Class: Tuesday and Thursday 9:00 PM to 10:30PM
Italy🇮🇹, Ravenna
Tugce Belin Stinchi, Emanuele Srinchi
Monday Iaido 19:30-21:00 Instructor Detlef Udelhoven 
Tuesday Kendo 19:15-21:00, Friday Kendo 18:15-20:15
Practice continue in summer including August (please contact us for the summer hours)
Italy🇮🇹, Rome
Maurizio Ricci
Mon 2030 - 2200
Tue 2030 - 2230
Wed 2030 - 2200
Thu 2030 - 2230
Italy🇮🇹, Rome
Simone Di Girolamo
Tue 2000 - 2200
Thu 2000 - 2200
Italy🇮🇹, Sassari
Arnaldo Spicacci Minervini
Tuesday and Thursday 19:00-20:00 beginners 20:00-21:30 advanced, Saturday 10:00-12:00
Italy🇮🇹, Turin
Walter Pomero
Tuesday/Thursday 
Korea 🇰🇷, Seoul
Moon Sung Been / 文聖彬 (Moon/ 文 is the last name)

Monday-Friday 7:30pm-9:00pm / Saturday 3:00pm
Lithuania 🇱🇹, Vilnius
Vytenis Almonaitis
Tuesday 19.30h – 21.00h (A.Vivulskio school, str. Minties 3 )
 Thursdays 19.30h – 21.00h (A.Vivulskio school, str. Minties 3 )
 Saturdays 9.00h – 11.00h (Sauletekio av. 2 ) September-June 
Mexico 🇲🇽, Mexico City
Carlos Martínez
Saturday 09-11 hrs.
Mexico 🇲🇽, Mexico City
Adalberto Chávez Martínez
Monday, Wednesday, Friday / 20-22 hrs. Sunday / 10-12 hrs.
Mexico 🇲🇽, Mexico City
Carlos Martínez
Monday, Wednesday 20-22 hrs.
Netherlands 🇳🇱, Amsterdam
Mariko Sato
Wednesday and Friday : 7:00-8:00
Thursday : 20:00-21:30
Netherlands 🇳🇱, Arnhem
Patrick Toda (4th dan) Ton Janssen (4th dan)

Tuesday 20:00 - 22:00
Saturday 10:00 - 12:00


Netherlands 🇳🇱, Den Haag/Voorburg
Sjoerd Kater
Thursday : 20:00 – 22:00
Saturday : 10:00 – 11:00 Youth 13:30 – 16:00 15+

http://www.kendokaidenhaag.nl/welcome/ (English Version)
https://www.facebook.com/KendoKaiDenHaag/?ref=bookmarks (Most up to date information)

Visitors are always welcome! Classes are taught in English. We practice the whole year round, including summer.
Netherlands 🇳🇱, Meppel
Joke de Jong
Tuesday 19:30 - 21:00 ,Thursday 20:00 - 21:30
Netherlands 🇳🇱, Utrecht
Marten de Graaf
Training Day and Class: Thursday 20:30  . Ten Veldestraat 94 3454 EN Utrecht
Netherlands 🇳🇱, Utrecht
David Smits (Iaido 6th Dan), Elaine van Ommen Kloeke (Iaido 6th Dan), Taciser Sevinc (Kendo 3rd Dan)
Tuesday:18:45-19:45-Kendo, 20:00-22:00-Iaido
Thursday: 20:00-22:30-Iaido, 21:45-22:45-Kendo
Friday: 20:00-22:00-Kendo
Norway 🇳🇴, Bergen
Stefania Vryoni – Vice President/ PR
Monday, Tuesday, Thursday Kendo classes
Wednesdays Iaido classes
Philippines 🇵🇭, Metro Manila
Tomoyuki Akita sensei (head sensei)
Saturdays, 4-7pm Philippine time
Poland 🇵🇱, Katowice
Przemyslaw Szymiec
Monday 18:00 - 20:00
Wednesday 18:00 - 20:00  
Friday 18:00 - 20:00
Poland 🇵🇱, Wrocław
Julian Górski
we practice kendo. During season (September – June), we usually practice on Tuesdays, Thursdays and Fridays afternoon. Sometimes it is also Sunday morning (asa-geiko).
During July and August we practice on Wednesdays and Fridays afternoon.
We train children from 8 years old, Juniors and Adults.

http://www.fundacja-nami.pl/
https://www.facebook.com/FundacjaNAMI/ 

Ryushinkai Wrocław Dojo is an integral part of Polish-Japanese Friendship Foundation NAMI.
Poland 🇵🇱, Wrocław
Artur Witczyński
Kendo: Monday from 9:00PM to 10:00PM, Tuesday and Thursday from 7:00 PM to 8:30 PM

Iaido: Tuesday from 7:00PM to 8:30 PM

Jodo: Friday from 7:00PM to 8:30 PM

Current training dates always we present on our website.  We will keep you updated if training dates change.
Portugal 🇵🇹, Porto
Nuno Ribeiro / Nuno Vieira de Almeida
Mondays, wednesdays, fridays – regular practice / saturday – junior practice

https://kendoclubeporto.wordpress.com/ https://www.instagram.com/kendoporto/
Russia 🇷🇺, Saint-Petersburg
Viktor Trofimov 5 dan, Alexei Borichev 5 dan, Konstantin Zhukov 5 dan.
Monday        19:00 - 21:00
Tuesday       20:00 - 21:45
Wednesday 19:00 - 21:00
Thursday     20:00 - 21:45
Friday           19:00 - 21:00
Saturday       9:00 - 11:00
Scotland 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁳󠁣󠁴󠁿, Aberdeen
Andrew MacLean
Tuesday 2000-2200, Friday 1900-2100, Saturday 1300-1500
Slovakia 🇸🇰, Poprad
Pashchenko Alexey
Training days: Wensday 17.00 - 20.00
Sunday 9.00 -12.00
Spain 🇪🇸, Barcelona
Silvia Romeral
Training Day and Class: Monday 20-22, Wednesday and Friday 20-21:30, Saturday 12-13:30
Spain 🇪🇸, Las Palmas, Gran Canaria
Ivan Tortosa
Monday, Wednesday and Friday; 18:30 – 20:00. Tuesday and Thursday 18:00 – 19:00
Sweden 🇸🇪, Stockholm
Nils Björkegård 6 dan renshi
Practise on monday, wednesday, thuesday and sunday. 

All club members practise together at the same time, like in many dojos in Japan. Exept on wednesday when is only members with bogu that practise. 
Sweden 🇸🇪, Umeå
Erik Sandström
Tuesday 19:00-20:00 / Thursday 19:30-21:00 / Sunday 10:00-12:00
Switzerland 🇨🇭, Geneva
Yannis Jaquet
Training Day and Class :
Monday :  18:30 - 20:15 (beginners & advanced)
Thursday : 18:30 - 20:00 (beginners & kids)
                 20:00 - 21:30 (advanced)
Tahiti , Pirae
PIHATARIORE Meketa
Monday 06 PM – Friday 05h30 PM
The United States of America 🇺🇸, 5100 Edgemoor Ln, Bethesda, MD 20814
Rod Faghani (6th Dan Renshi, Kendo and 4th Dan, Iaido)
Monday: 7-9 pm (Kendo) and 6-7:30 pm (Iaido), Thursday: 7-9 pm and Saturday: 1-3pm
The United States of America 🇺🇸, Albuquerque, New Mexico
Davis Begay
Wednesday   6:45 PM to 8:45 PM
Friday            6:00 PM   to 8:00 PM
The United States of America 🇺🇸, Cleveland Heights, Ohio
Dr. Shigemi Matsuyama
Wednesdays 6:30pm to 9:30pm
Saturdays: 2:00pm to 5:30pm
The United States of America 🇺🇸, Houston Texas
Peter Houston
Tuesday and Thursday 19:00-20:45, Saturday 9:00-10:45
The United States of America 🇺🇸, San Diego
Isabel Lorimer
F 7:30-9:30pm
The United States of America 🇺🇸, West Covina, California
Scott Chang

Tuesday/Thursday 7:30pm-9:00pm

address: 
1203 West Puente Ave.
West Covina, CA 91790
(we are located at the East San Gabriel Valley Japanese Community Center)
Tunisia 🇹🇳, Tunis
Houssem Bensalem
Training Day and Class : 
	 - Tuesday & Thursday (18:00 / 20:00) 
	-  Saturday (12:30 / 14:00)
United Kingdom 🇬🇧, Cranford Community College, London
Ms Yoshikawa Emiko (6th dan)
Tuesdays 19:00-22:00
Sundays 10:00-13:00
United Kingdom 🇬🇧, London
Errol Blake
Tuesdays and Fridays, 7-9 PM
United Kingdom 🇬🇧, London
Leader: Fraser Biscomb (5) Shihan: John Howell (7k)
Sunday: 10:30-12:30 (mixed adult and Junior)
Wednesday: 20:30-21:30 (adult bogu)
Friday: 20:30-21:30 (adult bogu)
Venezuela 🇻🇪, Caracas
Pedro Lizardo /3 Dan Kendo
Friday 7:00 - 9:00 pm
Vietnam 🇻🇳, Ho Chi Minh City
Võ Anh Nhân
Monday, Wednesday, Friday from 6:00PM to 8:30PM
Vietnam 🇻🇳, Ho Chi Minh city (VN - HCMC)
Mr. Le Thanh Son
19:15 - 21:15 on Monday, Wednesday, Friday every week
Vietnam 🇻🇳, Hochiminh city
Hieu Tran
Monday – Wednesday – Friday from 20:00 to 22:00
Wales 🏴󠁧󠁢󠁷󠁬󠁳󠁿, Cardiff
James Ogle
Thursday – 7-8pm U16, 8-10pm Adults.
Sunday – 9.30am-12.30pm – Adults